VOLTCRAFT SWD-300/12

VOLTCRAFT SWD-300/12 300W 12V/DC to 230V/AC Inverter with Remote Control User Manual

1. Introdução

Thank you for choosing the VOLTCRAFT SWD-300/12 Power Inverter. This device converts 12V DC power from a vehicle battery or other 12V DC source into 230V AC household power, allowing you to operate various electronic devices. This manual provides essential information for the safe and efficient use of your inverter, including setup, operation, maintenance, and troubleshooting.

2. Instruções de segurança

  • Leia todas as instruções antes de operar o inversor.
  • Keep the inverter away from moisture, water, and flammable materials.
  • Assegure ventilação adequada ao redor do inversor para evitar superaquecimento. Não obstrua as aberturas de ventilação.
  • Connect the inverter only to a 12V DC power source. Connecting to a 24V DC source will damage the unit.
  • Não abra o inversor casing. Não existem peças internas que possam ser reparadas pelo usuário.
  • Always disconnect the inverter from the power source before performing any maintenance or cleaning.
  • Ensure the total power consumption of connected devices does not exceed the inverter's maximum output of 300W.
  • This device features galvanic isolation for enhanced safety.

3. Produto acabadoview

The VOLTCRAFT SWD-300/12 inverter is designed for ease of use and reliability. It features a robust casing and clear connection points.

VOLTCRAFT SWD-300/12 Inverter front view with AC outlet

Figura 3.1: Frente view of the VOLTCRAFT SWD-300/12 Inverter, showing the 230V AC output socket and cooling fan.

VOLTCRAFT SWD-300/12 Inverter rear panel with DC input, remote ports, and USB

Figura 3.2: Rear panel of the VOLTCRAFT SWD-300/12 Inverter, featuring DC input terminals, remote control ports, a USB 5V output, and the main power switch.

4. Configuração

Follow these steps to set up your VOLTCRAFT SWD-300/12 inverter:

  1. Montagem: Place the inverter on a stable, flat surface in a well-ventilated area. Ensure there is sufficient space around the unit for airflow.
  2. Conexão de entrada CC: Connect the 12V DC power source to the screw terminals on the rear panel of the inverter. Ensure correct polarity (red to positive, black to negative). Use appropriate gauge cables for the power rating.
  3. Conexão de controle remoto: If using the remote control, connect its cable to the designated remote control port on the rear panel. The remote control features a data display.
  4. Conexão de saída CA: Ensure the inverter's power switch is in the 'OFF' position. Plug your 230V AC devices into the AC output socket on the inverter's front panel. Do not exceed the 300W maximum output.

5. Operação

To operate the VOLTCRAFT SWD-300/12 inverter:

  1. After completing the setup, switch the main power switch on the rear panel to the 'ON' position.
  2. The inverter will power on, and if connected, the remote control display will show operational data.
  3. You can now use your 230V AC devices by plugging them into the inverter's AC outlet.
  4. To turn off the inverter, switch the main power switch to the 'OFF' position. Disconnect AC devices before turning off the inverter for safety.
  5. The USB 5V output can be used to charge compatible USB devices.

6. Manutenção

Proper maintenance ensures the longevity and reliable operation of your inverter:

  • Limpeza: Limpe regularmente a parte externa do inversor com um pano macio e seco. Não utilize produtos de limpeza líquidos ou solventes.
  • Ventilação: Periodically check that the ventilation openings are clear of dust and debris. Use compressed air to gently clear any blockages.
  • Conexões: Ensure all DC and AC connections are secure and free from corrosion. Loose connections can cause overheating or poor performance.
  • Armazenar: Quando não estiver em uso por longos períodos, guarde o inversor em local fresco e seco, longe da luz solar direta e de temperaturas extremas.

7. Solução De Problemas

If you encounter issues with your VOLTCRAFT SWD-300/12 inverter, refer to the following table for common problems and solutions:

ProblemaPossível causaSolução
Sem saída de energiaInverter is off; Low battery voltage; Overload; Loose connections; Blown fuseTurn on inverter; Charge/replace battery; Reduce load; Check/tighten connections; Check internal fuse (professional service recommended)
SuperaquecimentoVentilação inadequada; Carga excessivaEnsure clear ventilation; Reduce connected load
Controle remoto não funcionaLoose connection; Damaged cableCheck remote cable connection; Replace remote control if damaged
Ruído ou cheiro incomumFalha internaImmediately disconnect power and contact customer support. Do not attempt to repair.

8. Especificações

Technical specifications for the VOLTCRAFT SWD-300/12 inverter:

RecursoEspecificação
Número do modeloSWD-300/12
MarcaVOLTCRAFT
Potência de saída contínua300 W
Vol de entradatage12 V / DC
Volume de saídatage230 V/CA
Freqüência50 Hz
Isolamento galvânicoSim
Controle remotoConnectable with data display
Peso1.8 kg

9. Garantia e Suporte

The VOLTCRAFT SWD-300/12 inverter comes with a manufacturer's warranty. Please refer to the warranty card included with your product for specific terms and conditions. For technical support, service, or spare parts inquiries, please contact your retailer or the VOLTCRAFT customer service department. Spare parts availability is typically 1 year from the date of purchase.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.